sealPurdue News
____

July 15, 2002

Purdue Bands honors students

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. Purdue Bands recently honored several students for their contributions to the department.

The awards presented include the naming of outstanding members of each band and ensemble. Scholarships and academic achievement awards also were distributed.

Writer: Marydell Forbes, (765) 496-7704, mforbes@purdue.edu

Source: Kathy Matter, (765) 496-7685, kcmatter@purdue.edu

City

State

Student Name

 

Class

School/major

Award/honor

Zip

San Jose

CA

Robyn

Andrews

Junior

School of Consumer & Family Sciences

The Outstanding Twirler Award

95120

Fishers

IN

Ryan

Arfman

Junior

Construction Engineering

Paul Spotts Emrick Commissioned Officer Award

46038

Rochester

IN

Lannette

Armstrong

Senior

Food Process Engineering

John W. Ryan Scholarship

46975

Carmel

IN

Ann

Banta

Senior

School of Science

The Henry R. Evans Outstanding Upperclassman Trumpet Award

46033

LaPorte

IN

Nancy

Barteczko

Junior

Aviation Flight Tech

Emery Steiner Memorial Award

46350

Indianapolis

IN

Monica

Boothe

Junior

Classical Studies

Outstanding Percussion Ensemble Member; Outstanding Collegiate Band Member

46228

Madison

IN

Rex

Buchanon

Freshman

Schools of Engineering

Outstanding Fall Concert Band Member Award

47250

Mishawaka

IN

Jenny

Campbell

Sophomore

Pharmacy

Paul Spotts Emrick Non-Commissioned Officer Award

46545

Roselle

IL

Corinne

Catapano

Senior

Interdisciplinary Engineering

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

60172

Houston

TX

Alex

Chiaghana

Sophomore

Computer Technology

Outstanding Lab Jazz Band Member

77099

Houston

TX

Alexander

Chiaghana Jr.

Freshman

School of Technology

Outstanding Concert Jazz Band Member Award

77099

Valparaiso

IN

Lauren

Coros

Sophomore

School of Liberal Arts

The Outstanding Golduster Award

46383

Lafayette

IN

Eric

Couch

Freshman

Undergraduate Studies

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

47909

Dublin

OH

Elizabeth

Darrah

Freshman

Health Sciences

Outstanding Concert Band Member

43016

Woodbridge

VA

Theresa

Debban

Grad

Aeronautical/Astronautical Engineering

Outstanding Symphonic Band

Member; Lynn Michelle LeMay Memorial Flute Award

22192

Goshen

IN

Michael

Diaz

Senior

 

Kappa Kappa Psi Outstanding Bandsman Award

46526

Carmel

IN

Adam

Fassel

Soph

Social Studies Education

Richard and Connie Grace Woodwind Award

46033

Crown Point

IN

Carrie

Fercik

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

46307

West Lafayette

IN

Elizabeth

Goodrich

Senior

Communications

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

47906

Newburgh

IN

Chad

Gulick

Senior

Computer Graphics Technology

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

47630

Holland

MI

Ben

Herrick

Junior

Math Education

Outstanding American Music Review Member; David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

49429

Fort Wayne

IN

Ryan

Hicks

Soph

Electrical Engineering

Outstanding Purdue Jazz Band Member

46835

Fort Wayne

IN

Ryan

Hicks

Sophomore

Schools of Engineering

Outstanding Jazz Band Member Award; Lissa Fleming May Jazz Band Scholarship Award

46835

Valparaiso

IN

Justin

Higer

Junior

Communications

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

46383

Hinsdale

IL

Matthew

Hopkins

Freshman

School of Liberal Arts

Outstanding Concert Jazz Band Member Award

60521

Northbrook

IL

David

Hornthal

Senior

Schools of Engineering

Alumni Achievement Award; Outstanding American Music Review Member Award

60062

Osceola

IN

Carlos

Kemeny

Sophomore

Schools of Engineering

Outstanding Orchestra Member Award

46561

Lombard

IL

Teri

Knutson

Senior

Elementary Education

Outstanding Golduster

60148

 

 

Greenwood

IN

Nick

Kovach

Senior

School of Management

Outstanding Symphonic Band Member Award

46142

Greenwood

IN

Nick

Kovach

Junior

Aviation Technology

David Foertsch Memorial Brass Award

46142

Geneseo

IL

Nichole

Kubly

Senior

School of Management

The Maxine Lefever Outstanding Percussionist Award

61254

Geneseo

IL

Nichole

Kubly

Senior

Accounting/Management

Tau Beta Sigma Outstanding Bandswoman Award

61254

Valparaiso

IN

Christian

Lauer

Senior

Audiology

Outstanding Symphony Orchestra Member

46383

Canton

OH

Sarah

Lemke

Senior

Elementary Education

Outstanding Twirler

44721

Chagrin Falls

OH

Peter

Mast

Senior

Schools of Engineering

The Paul Towner Outstanding Trombonist Award

44023

Evansville

IN

Ryan

McFadden

Senior

Biochemistry

Lillian and R.B. Stewart Award of Musical Excellence

47715

Plymouth

IN

Jack

Moreland

Senior

Computer Graphics Technology

Maxine Lefever Outstanding Percussionist Award

46563

Whiteland

IN

Adam

Myers

PhD Candidate

Organic Chemistry

Outstanding Boiler Brass Member

46131

Rochester

MN

Lauren

Naessens

Senior

Schools of Engineering

R. B. Stewart Upperclassman Marching Service Award; The Richard & Connie Grace Award of Honor

55901

Rochester

MN

Lauren

Naessens

Senior

Aeronautical/Astronautical Engineering

Al and Gladys Wright Hall of Fame Award

55901

Fort Wayne

IN

Mary

Oxley

Senior

Animal Sciences/Agriculture

Emery Steiner Memorial Award

46825

Noblesville

IN

Stacie

Peloza

Senior

School of Liberal Arts

The Outstanding Flag Award; The Jenny Helms Exemplary Leadership Award for Auxiliaries

46060

Noblesville

IN

Stacie

Peloza

Senior

History/ Political Science

Outstanding Golden Silks Member

46060

Lafayette

IN

Josh

Salazar

Soph

Consumer and Family Sciences

Outstanding Winter Drum Line Member

47905

South Bend

IN

Joshua

Schpok

Junior

Computer Science/Math

Outstanding Concert Jazz Band Member

46635

Fishers

IN

Angie

Shinkle

Soph

Electrical Engineering Technology

Outstanding Varsity Band Member

46038

New Palestine

IN

Jason

Singer

Senior

Pharmacy

Outstanding Gold and Black Member

46163

West Lafayette

IN

Jessica

Stewart

Senior

Biochemistry

Purdue Alumni Association Academic Achievement Award

47906

Michigan City

IN

Nikki

Sturm

Freshman

School of Liberal Arts

Outstanding Lab Jazz Band Member Award

46360

Berne

IN

Matthew

Wheeler

Senior

School of Technology

The Directors Outstanding Marching Band Member Award

46711

Carmel

IN

Kristen

Wilde

Freshman

School of Science

Arthur & Nancy Hansen Outstanding Marching Freshman Award

46033


*To the Purdue News and Photos Page