Purdue News

Purdue trustees approve faculty promotions

The Board of Trustees approved faculty promotions Friday, April 8. The following promotions are effective with the 2005-06 academic year:

WEST LAFAYETTE

TO PROFESSOR

 

College of Agriculture

Sylvie Brouder, agronomy
Osvaldo Campanella, agricultural and biological engineering
Natalia Doudareva, horticulture and landscape architecture
James Eales, agricultural economics
Zachary Reicher, agronomy
David Salt, horticulture and landscape architecture
Michael Spurlock, animal sciences

 

College of Consumer and Family Sciences

Liping Cai, hospitality and tourism management

 

College of Education

Anne Meis Knupfer, educational studies

 

College of Engineering

Dulcy Abraham, civil engineering
Rashid Bashir, electrical and computer engineering
Raymond DeCarlo, electrical and computer engineering
Eckhard Groll, mechanical engineering
Ganesh Subbarayan-Shastri, mechanical engineering

 

College of Liberal Arts

Gregory Francis, psychological sciences
Shaun Hughes, English
Daniel Morris, English
Shirley Rose, English
Anthony Silva, English
Paul White, English

 

School of Management

Diane Denis, management
Gregory Hundley, management
Kent Miller, management

 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Health Sciences

Robert Bennett, pharmacy practice
Richard Gibbs, medicinal chemistry and molecular pharmacology
James Tisdale, pharmacy practice

 

College of Science

Marc Caffee, physics
Donna Fekete, biological sciences
Zhilan Feng, mathematics
David Goldberg, mathematics

 

School of Veterinary Medicine

Gert Breur, veterinary clinical sciences
Suresh Mittal, veterinary pathobiology

 

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

College of Agriculture

Bruce Applegate, food science
Todd Applegate, animal sciences
Colleen Brady, youth development and agricultural education
James DeWoody, forestry and natural resources
Scott Jackson, agronomy
William Johnson, botany and plant pathology
Angus Murphy, horticulture and landscape architecture
Trent Sutton, forestry and natural resources

 

College of Consumer and Family Sciences

Carol Boushey, foods and nutrition

 

College of Education

Helen Patrick, educational studies
Teresa Taber Doughty, educational studies

 

College of Engineering

Douglas Adams, mechanical engineering
Heidi Diefes-Dux, engineering education
John Haddock, civil engineering
Arvind Raman, mechanical engineering
Jie Shan, civil engineering
Thomas Talavage, electrical and computer engineering
Kendall Thomson, chemical engineering
Thomas Webster, biomedical engineering
Steven Wereley, mechanical engineering

 

College of Liberal Arts

Janet Alsup, English
Dorsey Armstrong, English
Joshua Boyd, communication
Jeffrey Brower, philosophy
Mohan Dutta-Bergman, communication
Anne Fliotsos, visual and performing arts
Edward Fox, psychological sciences
Daniel Smith, philosophy
Christine Weber-Fox, speech, language, and hearing sciences
Sirje Laurel Weldon, political science
Li Zhang, visual and performing arts

 

School of Management

Bradley Alge, management
Jacquelyn M. Rees, management

 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Health Sciences

Carol Baird, nursing

 

College of Science

Wei Cui, physics
Sonia Fahmy, computer sciences
Jan Vitek, computer sciences
Fuqiang Wang, physics
Jonathan Wilker, chemistry

 

College of Technology

Carlos Morales, computer graphics technology
Daryl Orth, building construction management technology
Ronald Sterkenburg, aviation technology
Mathias Sutton, industrial technology

 

School of Veterinary Medicine

Daniel Hogan, veterinary clinical sciences
Darryl Ragland, veterinary clinical sciences
Ramesh Vemulapalli, veterinary pathobiology

 

TO CLINICAL PROFESSOR

College of Liberal Arts

Larry Leverenz, health and kinesiology

 


PURDUE CALUMET

TO PROFESSOR

Gideon Falk, management
Lori Feldman, management
Jin Lu, French
Barbara Mania-Farnell, biological sciences

 

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Joseph Bigott, history
Kuan-Chou Chen, management

 


INDIANA UNIVERSITY-PURDUE UNIVERSITY
FORT WAYNE

TO PROFESSOR

William Weakley, mathematics

 

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Brad Gilbreath, organizational leadership and supervision
Timothy Grove, physics

 

TO INSTRUCTOR

Margaret Kimble, instructor in chemistry with tenure

 


INDIANA UNIVERSITY-PURDUE UNIVERSITY INDIANAPOLIS

TO PROFESSOR

School of Science

John Hazer, psychology

 

School of Engineering and Technology

Elaine Cooney, electrical and computer engineering technology

 

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

School of Science

Michael Ernst, mathematical sciences
Kathleen Marrs, biology
Evgeny Mukhin, mathematical sciences
Christoph Naumann, chemistry

 

School of Engineering and Technology

Paul Salama, electrical and computer engineering

 


PURDUE NORTH CENTRAL

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Martha Garcia-Saenz, building construction management technology

 


STATEWIDE TECHNOLOGY

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Sarah Leach, mechanical engineering technology

 


Purdue News Service: (765) 494-2096; purduenews@purdue.edu

 

To the News Service home page

Newsroom Search Newsroom home Newsroom Archive